NY 818376 February 1, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of L-Glutamic Acid Diethyl Ester HCL (CAS # 1118-89-4) from Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for L-Glutamic Acid Diethyl Ester HCL (CAS # 1118-89-4) will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)