NY 818374 February 7, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 818374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Julia Glasner Limelight LTD. 40 E. 34 Street, Ste. 1419 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Flower Candle from China. Dear Ms. Glasner: In your letter dated January 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of micro-crystalline wax, P.E. wax, and paraffin wax candle which has been pour into a dolomite holder, and molded into a flower design. The applicable subheading for the Flower Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division