NY 818344 January 25, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 818344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Michael Schweinberg Gymboree Corp. 700 Airport Blvd. Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010-1912 RE: The tariff classification of a "Play Parachute" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Schweinberg: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 15, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article is identified as item #214-40912, a "Play Parachute", constructed of a 100% woven nylon fabric. The item will be 24 feet in diameter, and will have the Gymboree logo printed on it. The parachute will be used in Gymboree play programs. Sample is being returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other(con.): Other...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division