NY 818341 January 26, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 818341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated January 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, style 33114NST, is a double handle, open top, tote bag measuring approximately 11" x 13" x 4". The bag is composed of an exterior surface of patent PVC and nylon woven fabric. Each component is equally as essential as another. There is no essential character. Therefore, the material which appears last in the tariff applies. The item is of patent PVC (GRI-3(c) noted). Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 33114NST, the tote bag of patent PVC, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division