NY 818338 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 818338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Cindy Hazlett Applause Inc. 6101 Variel Avenue P.O. Box 4183 Woodland, Hills CA 91365-4183 RE: The tariff classification of keychains from China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated January 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample gift set consists of 8 keychains made of steel. A Disney character is attached to each of these keychains. The characters are approximately 2 1/2 inches in height. The keychains will be sold in its imported plastic, zippered bag with red trim. Your keychains are considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In these instances, the steel keychain loops impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the 8 keychains will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division