NY 818316 February 2, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA: 354 818316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0020; 6109.10.0037 Mr. William LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' underwear from Turkey. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated January 12, 1996, on behalf of Paris-Geneve Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples and you state the garments will be sold as an underwear set. Style T9200(A), is a girls' 100% cotton knit brief. The garment features an elasticized waist, elasticized leg openings, a tiny bow in the middle of the waist and a cotton crotch. Style T9200(B), is a 100% cotton girls' underwear cropped top. The sleeveless garment measures 10 inches from the top of the shoulder to the bottom. The garment features a elasticized edging on the bottom, around the armholes and the neckline and has a tiny bow in the center of the neckline. The applicable subheading for style 9200(A), will be 6108.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, girls'. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9200(B), will be 6109.10.0037 HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division