NY 818291 February 17,1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 818291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Tina Jacobsen Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 8829 Portland, Oregon 97208-8829 RE: The tariff classification of boys' knit garments from Malaysia and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Jacobsen: In your letter dated January 12, 1996, on behalf of Fred Meyer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 967602 is a boys' loose fitting garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self fabric spread collar; one patch pocket with a flap on the left chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom. Style 9035 is a man's loose fitting garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs; a full front opening with seven button closures; a self fabric point collar; two pockets with buttoned flaps on the chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom with side slits. As requested, your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for Styles 967602 and 9035 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 967602 and 9035 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division