NY 818274 MARCH 14, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 818274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New york, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 9280-7, is a girl's woven jumper. The garment is made from cotton denim printed fabric and features a scoop neck, a full front opening with a ten button closure, two chest patch pockets, and oversized armholes. The jumper also features a shirred waist, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girl's sizes 7-16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style 9271-4, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division