NY 818268 February 20, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-(Chloromethyl) Quinoline HCL (CAS 3747-74-8) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-(Chloromethyl) Quinoline HCL which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division