NY 818266 February 7, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 818266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5900; 2924.29.6250; 2933.90.6500 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of Acyclovir (CAS-59277-89-3), in bulk form, from Israel; Atenolol (CAS-29122-68-7) and Labetolol Hydrochloride (CAS-32780-64-6), in bulk form, from Italy; and Carbamazepine (CAS-298-46-4), in bulk form, from Hungary Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated January 17, 1996, on behalf of your client, Plantex USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Acyclovir ("Aciclovir" is INN), is an antiviral drug. The second product, Atenolol, is an antihypertensive, antianginal, and antiarrhythmic drug. The third product, Labetolol Hydrochloride, is an antihypertensive drug. The fourth product, Carbamazepine, is an anticonvulsant drug. The applicable subheading for Acyclovir, in bulk form, will be 2933.59.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Atenolol and Labetolol Hydrochloride, in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, HTS, which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Carbamazepine will be 2933.90.6500, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division