NY 818265 March 29, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050, 2933.29.2000, 2941.90.5000 Mr. L Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of Lovastatin and Neomycin B Sulfate from Hungary, and Miconazole Base and Miconazole Nitrate from Italy. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated January 17, 1996, on behalf of your client Plantex USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Lovastatin (CAS 75330-75-5) (Chemical Name - [1S-[1Alpha(R*), 3Alpha, 7Beta, 8Beta(2S*, 4S*), 8Beta]]-2-Methyl-Butanoic Acid-1,2,3,7,8,8A-Hexahydro-3,7-Dimethyl-8-[2-Tetrahydro-4-Hydroxy-6-Oxo-2H-Pyran-2-YL-Ethyl]-1-Naphthalenyl Ester) will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be duty free. The applicable subheading for Miconazole Base (CAS 22916-47-8) and Miconazole Nitrate (CAS 22832-87-7) will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts (con.): compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, these products will be duty free. The applicable subheading for Neomycin B Sulfate (CAS 1405-10-3) will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938, or 2939: antibiotics: other. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division