NY 818240 February 8, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 818240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic box necklace from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as item #961338, is described as a cosmetic box necklace. It consists of a miniature version of a cosmetic box attached to a 28 inch nylon cord, designed to be worn by a child around the neck. The box is made of molded plastics, with a lidded hinged top, snap tab on lid, miniature handle, and small mirror mounted to the inside of the lid. The box is oval, and measures approximately 3 inches in length, 1 3/8 inches in width and 1 1/2 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic box necklace will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division