NY 818236 February 7, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.3500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of l-Tyrosine ethyl ester hcl (CAS # 4089-07-0) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for l-Tyrosine ethyl ester hcl will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division