NY 818235 February 7, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 818235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Cytarabine (CAS-147-94-4), imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Cytarabine, is an antineoplastic and antiviral drug. The applicable subheading for Cytarabine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division