NY 818230 January 30, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:GI:113 818230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a screwdriver pen from China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 11, 1996, on behalf of Global Sourcing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Screwdriver Pen 4 in 1. It consists of 4 snap-together components topped by a removable cap with a clip. The first two segments are ball point pens. The third segment is a mini flat head screwdriver, and the fourth, a mini phillips head screwdriver. The Screwdriver Pen is made of black plastic, measures approximately 5 inches in length, and is retail packaged in a cardboard box. The applicable subheading for the Screwdriver Pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division