NY 818227 January 26, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 818227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Mr. Raymond E. Anderson Charles A. Redden, Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a snap coin purse from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated January 11, 1996, on behalf of J. O'Brien Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a snap coin purse. You have submitted a photo of an item described as a "Credential Holder", which appears to be a snap coin purse with I-D card holder said to be composed of leather measuring approximately 4 inches by 3 1/4 inches. You have indicated that the item is designed to be worn suspended from the neck by a chain (not included in the importation). The applicable subheading for the snap coin purse said to be of leather will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division