PD 818193 January 31,1996 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 818193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6204.62.4055; 6206.30.3040 Mr. Steve Rubinson Customs Manager Montgomery Ward Corporate Offices Montgomery Ward Plaza Chicago, Illinois 60671 RE: The tariff classification of women's trousers, shorts and blouse from Turkey Dear Mr. Rubinson: In your letter dated January 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style S611M23 is a pair of women's trousers constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, front pockets curved to waistband seam and hemmed leg openings. Style S611J05 is a pair of woman's shorts constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric and extends from the waist to the mid-thigh area. It features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, front pockets and hemmed leg openings. Style S611M20 is a woman's baseball style blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. It features a v-shape neckline, a full frontal opening secured by seven plastic buttons, a left breast pocket secured by a button, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style S611M23 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...shorts(other than swimwear): trousers...and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's: other. The rate of duty will be 17.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S611J05 will be 6204.62.4055, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' suits...shorts(other than swimwear): trousers...and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: shorts: women's. The rate of duty will be 17.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S611M20 will be 6206.30.3040, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will 16.2% ad valorem. Styles S611M23 and S611J05 fall within textile category designation 348 while style S611M20 falls within textile category 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director 2704