NY 818179 January 29, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 818179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9035 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a lunch bag from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 2, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a lunch bag. The sample submitted, item 961313, described as a "6 Pack Cooler Lunch Bag", is an insulated lunch bag composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric designed to contain personal property such as food, beverage and other related items while traveling. The interior is composed of a PVC lining with a foam backing. The bag measures approximately 6"(H) x 7 1/2"(W). The item features an adjustable webbed textile carry/shoulder strap and a top zippered closure. Inside in the top lid is an additional mesh storage pocket. You have indicated that the item may be imported in different colors, i.e, blue, white and/or fuchsia. The applicable subheading for Item 961313, the insulated lunch bag of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other travel bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem . Items classifiable under 4202.92.9035 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division