NY 818167 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 818167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.9550 Richard M. Wortman, Esq. Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of Melatonin (CAS-73-31-4), in bulk form, from Switzerland and Great Britain Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated January 3, 1996, on behalf of your client, Genzyme Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Melatonin, is defined in Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (28th Edition), as "a hormone synthesized by the pineal gland that produces lightening of the dermal pigmentation in adult amphibians ... . Secretion increases during exposure to light; in mammals it influences hormone production and in many species regulates seasonal changes such as reproductive pattern and fur color. In humans it is implicated in the regulation of sleep, mood, puberty, and ovarian cycles." The applicable subheading for the subject product, in bulk form, will be 2937.99.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Hormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; ... : Other hormones and their derivatives; ... : Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division