January 24, 1996 PD 818165 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CI EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Mr. Ashok Nanda, President Sangam Imports, Ltd. 214 East 6th Street New York, New York 10003-8201 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven bib and brace overalls of cotton from India Dear Mr. Nanda: In your letter dated January 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style D640 is a pair of women's woven 100% cotton bib and brace overalls. The full length garment is open at the sides and features straps which are approximately 2 inches wide at the shoulders and which button to the bib front; a bib front with a large patch pocket; a rear bib attached to the front bib at the waist by left and right 2-button closures; a mock fly; slant front pockets and rear patch pockets below the waist; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style D640 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls, other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The bib and brace overalls fall within textile category designation 359. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director