NY 818162 January 17, 1996 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 818162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Sheila Steele Helmet Helpers, Ltd. 39 Depot Street Merrimack, NH 03054-3427 RE: The tariff classification of a laminated knit looped pile fleece fabric from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Steele: In your letter dated January 4, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of water resistant fleece fabric used to make rainwear. No style number is indicated in your letter or on the sample. The material consists of two polyester weft knit looped pile fabrics laminated together with polyurethane film on the inside (25% of fabric). The sample has napped fleecy surfaces on the face and back sides. The laminated fabric weighs 340 grams per square meter. We assume that the product will be imported in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division