NY 818161 January 31, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:350 818161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5811.00.2000 Ms. Evi Binder Westrim Crafts P.O. Box 3879 Chatsworth, CA 91313 RE: The tariff classification of two quilted fabric squares for use in craft projects, from either India or China. Dear Ms. Binder: In your letter dated January 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted. The first one, bearing a stylized American Flag consists of a nonwoven synthetic polyester man-made fiber filling sandwiched between two woven cotton fabric layers. A flag applique is sewn to the top fabric. The three layers of fabric are stitched together along the edge of the flag and near the edge of the square. The sample is marked "Made in China". The second item, bearing a star design on one surface consists of a nonwoven synthetic polyester man-made fiber filling sandwiched between two woven cotton fabric layers. The top layer has an eight point star design glued to the surface, and atop the star is glued on a circular decoration. The three layers are stitched together along the edging of the star and circle and near the edge of the square. The sample is marked "Made in India". Both of these materials measure 5"x5" square and are not hemmed. The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5811.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quilted textile fabrics in the piece, composed of one or more layers of textile materials assembled with padding by stitching or otherwise ... other than embroidery of heading 5810, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of either China or India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division