NY 818110 January 23, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Hydrobenzamide (CAS 92-29-5) from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Hydrobenzamide will be 2925.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The rate of duty will be 13.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division