NY 818100 February 1, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 818100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Ms. Phoebe Koo Elite Express 400 Forbes Blvd., Suite #4 S. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of Light Sticks from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Koo: In your letter dated December 27, 1995, on behalf of your client Red Leaf International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your inquiry are called "Snaplight and Cyalume Light Sticks". These products provide light by a chemical reaction which takes place when two solutions are allowed to mix together. To prevent the reaction from occurring prematurely, one of the solutions is stored in a thin glass tube which is easily broken by flexing, or bending, the light stick. The chemical components of the solutions are as follows: Activator Component Oxalate Component Dimentylphthalate (CAS 131-11-3) Bis (2,4,5-Trichloro-6-Carbopentoxy T-Butyl Alcohol (CAS 76-65-0) Phenyl) Oxalate (CAS 75203-51-9) Hydrogen Peroxide (CAS 7722-84-1) Dibutyl Phthalate (CAS 84-74-2) The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division