NY 818095 February 2, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MA:101 818095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.10.3000; 8708.99.8080 Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough General Manager Scarbrough International 10841 Ambassador Drive Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of automobile parts from Taiwan Dear Mr. Scarbrough: In your letter dated December 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item concerned is an Accelerator Pedal (Part #AP-60). It is a metal strip covered with molded black rubber which measures 10 "L X 2"W. The applicable subheading for the Accelerator Pedal will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem. The second item is a Tailgate Hinge (Part #THT-54). It is a ring of silver metal measuring 4 " in circumference and " in thickness with a screw and washer attached through it's center. The applicable subheading for the Tailgate Hinge will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles . . . : Hinges and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Designed for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Clutch Fork Boot (Part #CFB-60) or the Brake & Clutch Pedal Pad (Part #PP-47). Your request for a classification ruling should include the specific type of rubber, by name, used in their manufacture. If you resubmit a ruling request on these items, please provide the samples we are returning to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.