NY 818090 January 25, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 818090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. David H. Deitch Darra California 12612 Raymer Street North Hollywood, CA 91605 RE: The tariff classification of auto detail towel from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Deitch: In your letter dated December 27, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples are auto detail towels designed for cleaning and polishing automobiles. The towels are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measure approximately 28 inches square. The fabric is of a birdseye construction. Two edges of the towel are hemmed and the other contain a selvedge edge. After importation, the towels are packed in a two roll bundle and are sold in the automotive supply stores such as Western Auto, Trak Auto and Pep Boys. These towels are to be sold exclusively for automotive use. This towel is primarily used to apply and remove wax, shampoo, cleaners, or other liquids or will be used as a cloth to remove dust or dirt. The applicable subheading for the auto detail towel will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The auto detail towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division