NY 818078 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.3030 Mr. Steve Kim Westpeak International Corporation 20331 Bluffside Circle, Suite 413 Huntington Beach, CA 92646 RE: The tariff classification of 3-piece closet organizer set from China. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated December 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a 3-piece closet organizer set packaged in a box designed for retail sale and consists of an accordion style shoe bag, an accordion style sweater bag and a single garment bag; all are made of nylon woven fabric. The shoe bag measures 50"L x 4.5"W x 12"D and is designed with ten tiers for shoes and with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener to fit onto a pole in a closet. The sweater bag measures 50"L x 12"W x 12"D and is designed with six tiers for sweaters with the same strips as above to fit onto a pole in a closet. The garment bag measures 48"L x 22"W x 1"D and contains a zipper closure down the center. It is constructed such that it hold 2 to 3 hanging garments and has a small opening at the top to permit the carrying of garments hung on hangers. The applicable subheading for the 3-piece organizer set will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise which is classifiable per se under subheading 6307.90.9989,HTS, is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. However, the garment bag is not classifiable per se under that subheading. It is only classifiable there by virtue of GRI 3(b); governing classification of composite goods put up in sets for retail sale. Thus, the garment bag, which is part of the contents, is subject to visa requirements and/or quota restraints under subheading 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials other, of man-made fibers, other. It falls within textile category designation 670. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division