NY 818075 January 22, 1995 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 818075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9010 Mr. Roy Hayward, Jr. Astra USA, Inc. P.O. Box 4500 Westborough, MA 01581-4500 RE: The tariff classification of PerioChip (chlorhexadine gluconate, 2.5 mg) from Israel Dear Mr. Hayward: In your letter dated December 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, PerioChip , consists of a small, bullet-shaped, thin film, weighing 7.4 mg, containing 2.5 mg of the antimicrobial drug, chlorhexidine gluconate. It is indicated for use in the treatment of Periodontitis. Each chip is foil-packed, and will be imported in packages containing 10 chips per package. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division