NY 818028 February 9, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 818028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4600 Mr. Erik Espling P.A.T. Products, Inc. 44 Central Street Bangor, ME 04401 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorinated Paraffin (solid) - Long Chain (CAS 63449-39-8) from Italy. Dear Mr. Espling: In your letter dated December 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above product. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division