NY 818012 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 818012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Renee Sonn Renee Sonn, C.H.B. 15215 52nd Avenue South, Suite 11 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of knit looped pile fleece fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Sonn: In your letter dated December 28, 1995, on behalf of Nordic Gear Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a 14 inch square sample swatch of 100% polyester fleece fabric. No style number is indicated in your letter or on the sample. The material is of weft knit looped pile construction with napped fleecy surfaces on the face and back sides. In your letter, the fabric is described as woven; however, it is knit. We assume that the product will be imported in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division