NY 817996 January 31, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 817996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Laurie Everill J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated January 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. Style number 260-0219 is a woman's hooded jacket constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric with 100% nylon woven overlays sewn on the hood, the upper part of the front and back of the jacket, and the upper sleeves. The jacket features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with two button adjustable cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure and 5 snap closures on the placket; and a drawstring bottom. There are also two patch pockets which have buttoned flaps at the front below the waist, and one zippered pocket at the left chest. Since the woven fabric sections on the upper parts of the jacket are overlaid onto the basic knit garment, they are disregarded when determining the classification of this style. We note the Explanatory Notes to Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.6% a valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division