NY 817928 January 12, 1996 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 817928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000 Mr. Bridget Garcia Archer Freight Systems, inc. P.O Box 53709 Houston, TX 77052-3709 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven filter media for spray booths, from Italy. Dear Ms. Garcia: In your letters dated November 10th and December 14th, 1995, respectively, on behalf of Blowtherm, U.S.A. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the vendor of this product is Spertex S.R.L., Italy. The subject merchandise, identified in your correspondence as "Speritex", a representative sample of which was submitted, consists of filter media for use in spray booths. While your letter alludes to several different types, you indicate that only Speritex will be imported. The representative sample consists of an open mesh fabric of woven construction that has been laminated to a nonwoven batting. You Indicate that this material is composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and will be imported in rolls. The instant sample measures about 18mm in overall thickness. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division