NY 817923 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 817923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5590 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Ketorolac Tromethamine (CAS-74103-07-4), in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated December 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ketorolac Tromethamine ("Ketorolac" is INN), is an analgesic and (nonhormonal) anti-inflammatory drug. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.5590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, anti-pyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents." Although "Ketorolac" is listed in Table 1 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, the suffix "Tromethamine" is not listed in Table 2 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule. Accordingly, pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division