PD 817897 January 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 817897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John A. Terc May Department Stores International, Inc. 615 Olive Street St. Louis, Missouri 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Korea. Dear Mr. Terc: In your letter dated December 19, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 4090, is a woman's cardigan composed of 67% acrylic and 33% polyester knit pile fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening secured by four buttons, a shirt collar, long hemmed sleeves, patch pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport