NY 817895 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 817895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Multi Purpose Survival Tool from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated December 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY. The Multi Purpose Survival Tool consists of a plastic casing measuring approximately in inches 3 3/4 by 1 3/8 by 1 1/4 and containing a folding knife blade, various folding tools and other attachments such as a flashlight, compass, and telescope. There are other small items, including a sewing needle, two fishing hooks, lead sinkers and a fishing line enclosed in a small drawer in the casing. The applicable subheading for the Multi Purpose Survival Tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. The sample is being returned to your office as requested. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division