NY 817870 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 817870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Philip Woods Catfish Moon, Works in Clay P. O. Box 663 Annapolis Royal Nova Scotia Bos 1AO Canada RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Canada. Dear Mr. Woods:: In your letter dated December 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample of an earthenware clay pin with metal pinback The pin consists of an earthenware heart measuring approximately 2 1/8" by 1 3/4". A bar type metal clasp is attached to the back of the heart. The applicable subheading for the pin will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: ... Other: ... Other ... Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: ... Other: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division