NY 817866 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a women's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6921 is a sleeveless upper body garment constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The lined vest features oversized armholes, a shirt collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1996 will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division