NY 817823 January 19, 1996 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 817823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Geraldo Montemayor Caballero - Morales, Inc. 509 Interamerica Blvd. Interamerica Industrial Park Laredo, TX 78041 RE: The tariff classification of "Fulflo" felt filter bags for machines, from Mexico. Dear Mr. Montemayor: In your letter dated December 18, 1995, on behalf of Parker Hannifin Corporation, Cleveland, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant samples consist of filter bags which you state are manufactured from needleloom felts, chiefly polyester and polypropylene man-made fibers. The bags, according to your literature range from a diameter of 4 to 7 inches and lengths of 8 to 31.25 inches. These bags contain plastic collars which seat firmly in the housing at one end. The other end of the bags are stitched closed. Your letter states that these bags, which have application in the ink, paint, adhesives, beverages, coating and solvents industries, etc., can handle high flow rates, i.e., viscosities up to 10,000 cps and particle removal ratings from 800 micrometers to 1 micrometer. The literature indicates that these bags are integral parts of filtering machines or apparatuses. The applicable tariff provision for the bags will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The general rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division