PD 817820 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 817820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010, 6106.20.2010 Ms. Deborah Russell California Fashion Industries, Inc. 102 East King Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90011-2699 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated December 27, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. Style 993809D/993909D has been submitted. Style 993809D/993909D is a woman's dress with an over blouse tacked onto the shoulders. They are constructed from 94% rayon and 6% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless dress features a round neck with rib knit capping around the neckline and armholes and a hemmed bottom. The sleeveless blouse is not permanently affixed to the dress. The blouse is tacked to the shoulders of the dress and features a partial front opening secured by three self-fabric buttons, a rib knit collar and a crochet border at the bottom. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated(HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' . . . dresses . . . knitted or crocheted, of artificial fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, HTSUS, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 34.1% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport