NY 817757 January 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 19, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 47003 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features: spaghetti straps; a wide,rounded neckline; an empire waist with darts above the center seam; and, a rear zipper. The applicable subheading for style 47003 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. Style 47003 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division