NY 817738 January 12, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 817738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest of Cannon Falls P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a mantle piece scarf from India. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated December 6, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a mantle piece scarf. It is made of polyester and velvet knit fabric which has been flocked. The top portion is burgandy and the underside is black. The edges are slightly scalloped and it has a pointed center. These edges are trimmed with a gold metallic cord and trim. The applicable subheading for the * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The duty rate will be *. * falls within textile category designation *. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of * are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-466-*. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division