NY 817692 January 4, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Joseph T. Vaine, Jr. C. Martin Taylor & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 3067 2831 Talleyrand Ave., Suite 208 Jacksonville, FL 32206 RE: The tariff classification of martial arts equipment from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Vaine: In your letter dated December 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Macho Products, Inc. The merchandise consists of weapons used in the sport of Martial Arts including a wooden Tonfa, a foam Tonfa, a wooden Escrima Stick, a foam Escrima Stick, and two Bo Staffs measuring four feet and six feet long. The weapons come in a wood style, either rattan, hardwood or bamboo, and in a style consisting of a plastic core surrounded by a foam casing. The applicable subheading for the foam Tonfa, the wood Escrima and foam Escrima Sticks and the Bo Staffs will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The subheading for the wood Tonfa will be 9304.00.6000, HTS, which provides for "Other arms...Other." The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.