NY 817691 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 817691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Ms. Laura Giarraputo C-Air International, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 260 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of bead kits from China Dear Ms. Giarraputo: In your letter dated December 12, 1995, received in this office on December 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling on behalf of your client Lisa Frank, Inc. The assortment of "Bead Mania Kits" consists of model numbers P865, P863, P704, P866 and P864. Each kit includes a variety of multi colored plastic beads, string, lanyard, etc. The components, which differ slightly between styles, will be packaged in a flimsy plastic tray with clear wrap. Instruc-tions are provided to create necklaces, bracelets, earrings, rings and similar articles. The sets are designed for children, ages 6 and up, as an introduction to the basics of jewelry making. The applicable subheading for the "Bead Mania Kits", item numbers P865, P863, P704, P866 and P864, will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division