NY 817672 January 04, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a jump rope from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 15, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article is identified as item #961310, a neon jump rope that is 7 feet long. The item is a nylon jump rope with plastic handles. The colors of the jump rope are purple, blue, yellow, green, red, and orange. The item is packaged in a plastic bag with a header card. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.