NY 817630 December 22, 1995 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber nose clip from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 12, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article is identified as item #960084, a "rubber nose clip with plastic case". The item (the nose clip) is used to keep water from entering a person's nose while swimming. The nose clip will be imported with a yellow plastic storage case, blister packed on a cardboard backing. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040 RATE OF DUTY : 2.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division