NY 817627 December 22, 1995 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 817627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.91.4000 Mr. Tom Duffy Fujitsu America, Inc. 1741 Junction Avenue San Jose, CA 95112-1010 RE: The tariff classification of a Sys-Board/TCMP from Japan. Dear Mr. Duffy: In your letter dated December 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a Sys-Board/TCMP for its forthcoming next generation mainframe computers. When imported, the Sys-Board/TCMP, model number CAO1324-E001, consists of a thirty-one layer polyamide board with various passive and active components affixed. This board consists of components such as clock connectors, pin connectors, resistors, random access memory IC's, affixed mounting hardware and MCM IC's. The MCM IC's on the Sys-Board/TCMP contains the following hybrid integrated circuit packages: a) Central processing unit (CPU) multichip modules; b) main storage unit; c) input-output processor; d) memory control unit. In its imported condition, this Sys-board/TCMP is an unhoused unit in a board format. After importation, the board will be mated with other PCA boards within the framework of the mainframe computer. The TCMP designation for these boards stands for tightly coupled multi processor boards, and normally incorporates up to 8 CPU's, memory and memory control components. The applicable subheading for the Sys-board/TCMP unit will be 8471.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for digital processing units for automatic data processing machines, unhoused, consisting of a printed circuit (single or multiple) with one or more electronic integrated circuits or other semiconductor devices mounted directly thereon, certified for use other than in an automatic data processing machine of subheading 8471.20. The rate of duty will be free. The HTS number for this merchandise in 1996 will be 8471.50.4000, and free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division