NY 817580 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 817580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Ms. Diana Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P. O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of quartz watch from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated December 8, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, barcode # 1085926160 "the Barbie Multi-Lens Watch" is a child's wrist watch containing a battery operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic band. Included with the watch are five interchangeable lenses (bezels), each with a different picture of Barbie, and one plastic case to carry the extra lenses. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of heading 9101: ... With opto-electronic display only: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case and 4.2% on the battery. The value of the five interchangeable lenses and carrying case is to be included in the value of the case. The applicable subheading for the plastic band will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of 9101: ..: With opto-electronic display only: Straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 ...: ...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division