PD 817577 March 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:SF:G03 817577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090 Karen Wilder Esprit de Corp 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated December 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as proto sample I4024 is a pull-on A-line short skirt, with an elasticized back waistband. You have indicated that this skirt is made from a cotton denim fabric which has been laminated with a double coating of PU (polyurethane). This coating does not obscure the underlying fabric. You state that this skirt will be imported in toddler sizes 2T, 3T and 4T. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6210.50.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This skirt falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas J. O'Brien Acting Port Director San Francisco