NY 817550 December 14, 1994 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Ave. P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a blind accessory from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated December 8, 1995, on behalf of Jencraft Corporation, Totowa, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a blind accessory made of jacquard fabric. It measures approximately 1 inch in width and will be imported in rolls of 78 and 64 inch length. Attached to the back of the article are rubber fasteners. The blind accessory will be use to decorate a vertical blind. The applicable subheading for the blind accessory will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from Taiwan. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division