NY 817545 December 19, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 817545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Mr. Howard Maslow Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, N.Y. 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Maslow: In your letters dated November 1, 1995 and December 7, 1995, on behalf of Brandon Thomas, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 89529, is a woman's jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon oxford fabric with a 200 denier 66 x 50 yarn count. The fabric weight is 143.5 grams per square meter. The outershell is visibly coated on the inner surface with acrylic. The garment is lined with a 100% polyester double face knit pile fabric on the front panels and on the lower portion of the back panel. The upper portion of the back panel and the sleeves are lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has an integral hood which features a drawcord tightening and a textile strap with a metal buckle. The garment has a full front opening. The front opening is secured by two zipper closures. The inner zipper extends to the top of the garment's neck warmer collar. The outer zipper extends to the chin portion of the hood. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist and a drawcord fastening at the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girl's garments: Of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1996 will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladash are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division